Get Bar Stools

 

Home | About Us | Privacy Policy

 
 

Counter

Kitchen

Outdoor

Wood

Swivel

 
 

Create Your Own Folding Bar Stool With This Free Wordworking Plan

Folding Bar Stool
The following step-by-step instructions will guide you on how to make a beautiful and versatile wooden bar stool that’s designed to fold up when not in use.  Once you’ve made your first one, you can easily make as many stools as you need for your home bar or kitchen.

 

You Will Need:

Materials
65mm x 20mm tallow decking wood in lengths of: 1 x 3.9m, 1 x 3.0m, 1 x 2.4m
6 x 50mm x 1/4” gutter bolts, washers and locknuts
50mm chipboard screws

Tools
Saw
Drill (1/8” bit, 1/4” bit, countersink bit)
Sliding Bevel & Protractor
Tape Measure & Pencil

Bar Stool Wordworking Plan

Folding Bar Stool Woodworking Plan

 


Instructions:

Step 1 Get your wood ready.  Cut the 3.9m length into 8 x 420mm lengths to make the slats and footrest, plus 1 x 460mm length, to support the rear legs.

Step 2 (Refer to diagram 1).  Make the side rails; from your 3m length of wood cut 2 x 350mm lengths, and make a 30 degree bevel cut at each end.

Step 3 (Refer to diagrams 2 & 3).  To make the front legs, using what’s left of your 3m length, cut 2 x 765mm lengths with a 30 degree bevel cut at each end.  Then cut 1 x 200mm length and make 30 degree bevel cuts on the ends.

Step 4 Next, make the back legs (refer to diagram 4).  From your 2.4m length of wood, cut 2 x 1050mm lengths, with a 60 degree angle at one end of each piece, beginning 140mm down.  Keep the off-cuts to use for the backrest.  Bevel the other ends at 30 degree angles.

Step 5 You’re now ready to start assembling your stool (refer to diagram 5).  Place 5 of the 420mm slats evenly apart between the side rails and use 2 screws to fix each one in place.  Then screw the 2 x 200mm off-cuts inside the rails, making sure they overhang by 65mm.

Step 6 Refer to diagram 6.  To assemble the legs, lay the front leg on a bench and cross the back one over it.  Measure 390mm up the short pieces to determine where the edge of the front legs will be.  Mark the position for the screw and drill a 1/4" hole.  Then fit a 50mm gutter bolts, washer and locknut.  The rear legs are shorter than the front ones and are bolted on the outside of the longer legs.  Repeat the process for the legs on the other side.

Step 7 Refer to diagram 7.  You’ll now need to bolt the seat to the front legs.  Drill a 1/4” hole at a height of 680mm for the back of the seat, and fit a 50mm gutter bolt, washer and locknut.  Line up the front edge of the seat with the edge of the front legs.  As before, drill a 1/4” hole, fit a 50mm gutter bolt, washer and locknut.  Alternatively, you could use wingbolts here to make it easier to fold your stool.

Step 8 Refer to diagram 8.  Use your drill and screw the triangular off-cuts to the tops of the back legs, making sure they’re flush with the legs and make a straight line for the backrest.  Screw in from behind at the top and from in front at the bottom.

Step 9 Refer to diagram 9.  Now you can attach the backrest.  Screw the 2 slats on so they are flush with the triangular wedges.  Then measure the stool on a flat surface to work out where to put the footrest and rear leg support.  The 420mm length needs to be fixed to the front legs, 150mm up.  The 460mm length goes 150mm up the back legs.

Step 10 Once your bar stool is assembled you can stain it however you like.  A clear varnish will show off the natural color of the wood.  Make sure you choose a stain suitable for exterior use if you plan to use it outside.